April Sports Schedules

As the weather begins to warm up, Tarrytown’s athletes are tightening up track shoe laces, gathering up rackets and bats, trading basketballs for golf and tennis balls, and heading out, once again to the fields.

As the fields thaw and lines are painted, both high schools, Sleepy Hollow and Hackley prepare for what will hopefully be another successful 2006 season.

Sleepy Hollow kicked off their spring season with a varsity track meet on Tuesday March 28 at 4:15 at Nanuet HS. The baseball, softball, lacrosse and tennis teams will begin their games and meets in April.

Hackley started their season with a baseball game against North Salem High on March 31. Lacrosse, softball, tennis, golf and the track and field team have followed, in early April.

Each school is coming off a positive winter athletic season and will try and continue the momentum to achieve a winning spring season.

HACKLEY SCHEDULE
BOYS VARSITY BASEBALL
3/31-vs. North Salem 4:00
4/3-@RCDS 4:00
4/5-vs. Horace Man 4:30
4/8-Harlow Parker Tournament 4:00
4/10-@Fieldston 4:30
4/11-@Poly Prep Country Day 4:30
4/15-@Iona Prep 4:00
4/17-@Dalton 4:30
4/19-vs.Fieldston 4:15
4/21 @Riverdale Country School 4:30
4/24-@Collegiate School 4:30
4/26-@ Trinity 4:30
4/28-@ Horace Man 4:30
4/29-vs. Dwight School 11:00


GIRLS VARSITY SOFTBALL
4/5-@ Horace Man 4:25
4/7-@ Dalton School 4:30
4/8- vs. Poly Prep Country Day 12:00
4/15-@Our Lady of Victory 11:00
4/19-@ Fieldston Schol 4:30
4/21-vs. Riverdale Country Day 4:30
4/22-@ St. Lukes 12:00
4/26-vs. Trinity 4:30
4/28-vs. Horace Man 4:30
4/29-vs. Convent, Sacred Heart 11:00


GIRLS VARSITY LACROSSE
4/3-@ St. Luke’s 4:30
4/5-@ Horace Mann 4:30
4/7-@ Dalton School 4:30
4/10- vs. Poly Prep Country Day 4:30
4/17-vs. Trinity 4:30
4/19-@ Fieldston School 4:15
4/21-@ Riverdale Country School 4:30
4/24-vs. Horace Greeley 4:30
4/26-@ Convent, Sacred Heart 4:15
4/28-vs. Horace Mann 4:30
4/29-@ Scarsdale High School 1:30


BOYS VARSITY LACROSSE
4/1-@RCDS 3:00 Scrimmage
4/5-vs. Horace Mann 4:30
4/7-vs. Dalton School 4:30
4/11-@Poly Prep Country Day 4:30
4/19-vs. Fieldston School 4:15
4/21-vs. Riverdale Country School 4:30
4/24- vs. Collegiate School 4:30
4/26-@ Trinity 4:30
4/28-@ Horace Mann 4:30


BOYS AND GIRLS VARSITY GOLF
4/4- Boys RCDS and Portledge 4:00
4/11-Boys vs. Poly Prep Country Day School 4:15
4/20-Girls @Greens Farms Academy 3:45
4/20-Boys @ Dalton School 4:14
4/24-Boys @Portledge School 4:15
4/25-Girls vs. Rye Country Day 3:45
4/26-Boys @Trinity 4:00
4/27- Boys vs Greens Farms Academy 4:00


BOYS VARSITY TENNIS
4/5-vs. Horace Mann 4:15
4/7-vs. Dalton School 4:15
4/11-@ Poly Prep Country Day 4:30
4/19- vs. Fieldston School 4:00
4/21-@ Riverdale Country Day 4:15
4/24-vs. Collegiate School 4:30
4/26-vs. Trinity 4:15
4/28-@ Horace Mann 4:15


COED TRACK & FIELD
4/8-Nanuet Black and Gold Relays 9:00AM
4/11-IVY League Meet 4:30
4/19- IVY League Meet 4:15
4/21- Red Raider Relays 3:00
4/22- Red Raider Relays 11:00AM
4/27- Penn Relays 9:00PM
4/29- Penn Relays 9:00AM


SLEEPY HOLLOW SCHEDULE
BOYS VARSITY BASEBALL
4/3- @ Hastings High 4:30
4/5- vs. Edgemont 4:30
4/7- @ Eastchester 4:30
4/12- vs. Hastings 12:00 PM
4/17- @ Pelham 4:30
4/20- Edgemont 4:30
4/24- vs. Pelham 4:30
4/25- vs. Eastchester 4:30
4/27- @ Bronxville 4:30
4/29- vs. Valhalla 7:00 PM


GIRLS VARSITY SOFTBALL
4/3- @ Hastings 4:30
4/5- vs. Edgemont 4:30
4/7- @ Eastchester 4:30
4/10- @ Walter Panas 12:00 PM
4/12- @ Dobbs Ferry 12:00 PM
4/17- @ Pelham 4:30
4/19- vs. Hastings 4:30
4/20- @Edgemont 4:30
4/24- vs. East Ramapo CSD 4:30
4/25- vs. Eastchester 4:30
4/27- @ Bronxville HS 4:30


TRACK
3/28- @ Nanuet HS 4:15
4/3- @Rye Neck 4:15
4/18- @ Irvington 4:15
4/24- @ Croton Harmon 4:15


BOYS VARSITY LACROSSE
3/31- @ Bronxville HS 4:30
4/3- vs. Briarcliff HS 4:30
4/5- vs. Arlington 5:00
4/7- vs. White Plains 4:30
4/17- @ Nyack 4:30
4/19- @ Pelham HS 4:30
4/21- vs. Clarkstown North HS 4:30
4/24- @ Scarsdale HS 4:30
4/26- @ Hastings 4:30


BOYS VARSITY TENNIS
4/3- vs. Nyack HS 4:30
4/5- vs. Nanuet 4:30
4/7- @ Tappan Zee HS 4:30
4/17- vs. Pearl River 4:30
4/19- @ Peekskill 4:30
4/24- @Spring Valley 4:30
4/25- vs. Albertus Magnus 4:30
4/26- @ Nyack 4:30
4/28- @ Nanuet 4:30

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Recommended For You

About the Author: River Journal